Home / Insights / RESPA Section 9 & Title Company Selection
[…] If, on the other hand, seller pays for the entire cost of the title insurance policies, seller may require the use of a preferred title company. Also, an economic incentive for using seller’s preferred title company should not, in and of itself, violate Section 9. Lastly, if a seller is found to violate Section 9, they may be liable for three times the cost of the insurance. If you have any questions or concerns please call our Real Estate Group at 208.344.6000.

——————————————————————————————————

[1] 12 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.

[2] 12 U.S.C. § 2607

[3] 12 U.S.C. § 2608

[4] See 12 C.F.R. 1024.2 defining, in part, “required use” as “a situation in which a person must use a particular provider of a settlement service in order to have access to some distinct service or property, and the person will pay for the settlement service of the particular provider or will pay a charge attributable, in whole or in part, to the settlement service. “ Also, 12 C.F.R. 1024.16 (“No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall violate section 9 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2608). Section 1024.2 defines ‘‘required use’’ of a provider of a settlement service.”)

[5] This assumes that the seller is not in a controlled business relationship with the title insurance company in violation of RESPA Section 8 (12 U.S.C. § 2607(c)).

[6] See 12 C.F.R. 1024.2 which states, “the offering of a package (or combination of settlement services) or the offering of discounts or rebates to consumers for the purchase of multiple settlement services does not constitute a required use. Any package or discount must be optional to the purchaser. The discount must be a true discount below the prices that are otherwise generally available, and must not be made up by higher costs elsewhere in the settlement process.”

[7] In 2011 the US Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) transferred authority to regulate RESPA to the Consumer Finance Protection Bureau (“CFPB”). Previous HUD opinions and guidance, while not binding on the CFPB, are generally regarded as instructive.