Home / Insights / RESPA Section 9 & Title Company Selection
[…] If you have any questions or concerns please call our Real Estate Group at 208.344.6000.

——————————————————————————————————

[1] 12 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.

[2] 12 U.S.C. § 2607

[3] 12 U.S.C. § 2608

[4] See 12 C.F.R. 1024.2 defining, in part, “required use” as “a situation in which a person must use a particular provider of a settlement service in order to have access to some distinct service or property, and the person will pay for the settlement service of the particular provider or will pay a charge attributable, in whole or in part, to the settlement service. “ Also, 12 C.F.R. 1024.16 (“No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall violate section 9 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2608). Section 1024.2 defines ‘‘required use’’ of a provider of a settlement service.”)

[5] This assumes that the seller is not in a controlled business relationship with the title insurance company in violation of RESPA Section 8 (12 U.S.C. § 2607(c)).