A. Economic Credentialing − HB 541
[…] Second, it does not change the privilege, confidentiality, discoverability and admissibility of information and records described in I.C. § 39-1392b (peer review statute).
Notably, the new section applies to numerous organizations because the statute defines “Health care organization” broadly, to include a hospital, in-hospital medical staff committee, medical society, managed care organization, licensed emergency medical service, group medical practice, or skilled nursing facility. Idaho Code § 39-1392a.
B. Prescription Drug Orders − HB 503
Prior to its amendment, Idaho Code § 54-1733 provided that a prescription drug order was valid only if it arose from a prescriber-patient relationship that included “a documented patient evaluation adequate to establish diagnoses and identify underlying conditions and/or contraindications to treatment.” The statute further provided that “treatment, including issuing a prescription drug order, based solely on an online questionnaire or consultation outside of an ongoing clinical relationship does not constitute a legitimate medical purpose.” I.C. § 54-1733.